Color: Bleeding Chartreuse
Price
$6.79
$5.43
Stock
Quantity
Total: 0
Variants: 0

Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap Bleeding Shad Series Lipless Crankbait

$6.79
$5.43
Save $1.36
Sign up for In-Stock Alerts

Want to know when this is available? Sign up for our in-stock alert.

Features:

  • The Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap is the classic lipless crankbait, famous for its ability to cover a lot of water.
  • Known for ripping through shallow grass beds for bass waiting in ambush.
  • Loud rattles and flashy shad profile with super-tight wiggling action garners lots of attention.
  • Can be fished in a variety of ways, from shallow to deep, fresh or saltwater.
  • Available in 9 colors.

The Bill Lewis Rat-L-Trap is THE original lipless crankbait. First developed by Bill Lewis himself in the late 1960s, the Rat-L-Trap is a 3 inch, 1/2 ounce shad profile lure that has seen extensive use by anglers all over the world for over 50 years! The secret to its success? These things flat out catch fish in a variety of water clarity conditions and depths.

Fishing in stained, dirty water? There's chrome colors that stick out to predators hunting in low visibility conditions. Is your local lake as clear as the first sunny day of spring? Well, there's realistic baitfish color schemes that can help you "match the hatch" and put fish in the boat. Deep water? Shallow water? The Rat-L-Trap works great in both. Fish 'em slow in the shallows with a simple cast-and-crank technique or let them sink to the bottom and burn 'em back across deep structure to create tons of bit-enticing deflections.

Overall, the Rat-L-Trap is a time-tested lure that deserves a spot in every anglers tackle box. Its low-frequency Liv-N-Sound knocking pitch accompanied by its tight wiggling action and shad profile flash are a simple recipe to get you bit. Fish it in saltwater or freshwater and choose among a wide range of proven and tested fish-catching colors to suit your needs.

 

    Read More

    CA Proposition 65 WARNING
    Proposition 65
     WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
    Bleeding Chartreuse
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Chrome Green
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Diamond Dust
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Ice Blue
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Shiner
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding White
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bloodline
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Chrome Blue
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    Bleeding Gold Green
    $6.79
    $5.43
    Save $1.36
    In Stock - Ships Today

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 2 reviews
    100%
    (2)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    J
    J.S.
    Great bait

    Rattle traps especially the bleeding shad series is my go to bait. I have caught many large mouths and peacock bass on them. Discount tackle makes it easy to get the color you need!! As a bonus they are cheaper than everyone else also!! Great company stocking all the color of rattle traps.

    J
    J.S.
    Great bait

    Recently moved to Florida. I use these bleeding shad rattle trap in Indiana caught many large mouth on them. Tried them in Florida and first cast caught a 5 pound peacock. I love the rattle traps and this color in particular is my go to bait.

    # Part Numbers

    Product VariantManufacturer Part #UPC
    Bleeding ChartreuseRT373051875123738
    Bleeding Chrome BlueRT372051875123721
    Bleeding Chrome GreenRT370051875123707
    Bleeding Diamond DustRT382051875123820
    Bleeding Gold GreenRT371051875123714
    Bleeding Ice BlueRT381051875123813
    Bleeding ShinerRT37051875120379
    Bleeding WhiteRT376051875123769
    BloodlineRT379051875123790