Color: Bahama Milk Pearl
Price
$19.99
Stock
Quantity
Total: 0
Variants: 0

Megabass Pop Max Topwater Popper

Sign up for In-Stock Alerts

Want to know when this is available? Sign up for our in-stock alert.

Length Weight Class Hook
3-1/4" 1/2oz Floating #4

 

Based on a Yuki Ito hand-carved original, the Megabass PopMax topwater lure ups the ante of the well-respected Pop-X with a larger body and redesigned gill-system. The PopMax features a unique gill system that consists of six water intakes and a water chamber, creating life-like bubbles and chugging-action. The intakes channel water through the gills and out to the sides, creating a unique splashing/chugging action on the surface, while two intakes channel water into the internal chamber and out below the PopMax, generating enticing bubbles and disturbance that will catch the attention of fish. 

This system acts like a lip, utilizing the water pressure that is pushed through the lower chamber to keep the lure from skipping across the water, helping to keep the lure grounded so it can be worked faster. In addition, when the lure is paused, water flows out of the chamber, causing the PopMax to raise its head and survey its surroundings. The Megabass PopMax topwater lure can be worked like a conventional popper, and with gentle rod-tip action, the PopMax will roll-walk dynamically, Combining the winning elements of both poppers and dog-walkers. For best results, fish the PopMax around rocky or riprap banks, over grass beds, or on shallow points early in the morning.

Read More

CA Proposition 65 WARNING
Proposition 65
 WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Bahama Milk Pearl
$19.99
Black Orochi
$19.99
GG. Bass
$19.99
Gill
$19.99
GP Crystal Shad
$19.99
HT-ITO Wakasagi
$19.99
Mat Frog
$19.99
Mat Shad
$19.99
MB Gizzard
$19.99
M Threadfin Shad
$19.99
Megabass Sexy Shad
$19.99
Pagani Raigyo
$19.99
Perch
$19.99
PM Setsuki Ayu
$19.99
Pumpkinseed
$19.99
Secret Gill
$19.99
Sexy French Pearl
$19.99
White Python
$19.99
Cicada
$19.99
GG Wild Gill
$19.99
GP Pro Blue 2
$19.99
GP Sexy Shad
$19.99
Ozark Shad
$19.99
PM. Threadfin Shad
$15.99

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

# Part Numbers

Product VariantManufacturer Part #
Bahama Milk Pearl0000742210
Black Orochi0000710157
Cicada0000710262
GG. Bass0000710039
GG Wild Gill0000742290
Gill0000710004
GP Crystal Shad0000710032
GP Pro Blue 20000710013
GP Sexy Shad0000710002
HT-ITO Wakasagi0000710041
Mat Frog0000303071
Mat Shad0000742211
MB Gizzard0000742213
M Threadfin Shad0000710017
Megabass Sexy Shad0000710001
Ozark Shad0000710008
Pagani Raigyo0000710049
Perch0000710014
PM Setsuki Ayu0000428051
PM. Threadfin Shad0000710005
Pumpkinseed0000710018
Secret Gill0000822071
Sexy French Pearl0000710003
White Python0000710054