Color: Bahama Milk Pearl
Price
$19.99
Stock
Quantity
Total: 0
Variants: 0

Megabass Pop Max Topwater Popper

Sign up for In-Stock Alerts

Want to know when this is available? Sign up for our in-stock alert.

Features:

  • The Megbass PopMax is a 3 1/4 inch, 1/2 ounce topwater popper,
  • Based on a Yuki Ito hand-carved original.
  • Intakes channel water through the gills and out the sides creating a unique action.
  • Best used on rocky or riprap banks, over grass beds, or on shallow points early in the morning or as the sun's going down in the evening.
  • Pre-rigged with size 4 trebles.

Based on a Yuki Ito hand-carved original, the Megabass PopMax topwater lure ups the ante of the well-respected Pop-X with a larger body and redesigned gill-system. The PopMax features a unique gill system that consists of six water intakes and a water chamber, creating life-like bubbles and chugging-action. The intakes channel water through the gills and out to the sides, creating a unique splashing/chugging action on the surface, while two intakes channel water into the internal chamber and out below the PopMax, generating enticing bubbles and disturbance that will catch the attention of fish. 

This system acts like a lip, utilizing the water pressure that is pushed through the lower chamber to keep the lure from skipping across the water, helping to keep the lure grounded so it can be worked faster. In addition, when the lure is paused, water flows out of the chamber, causing the PopMax to raise its head and survey its surroundings. The Megabass PopMax topwater lure can be worked like a conventional popper, and with gentle rod-tip action, the PopMax will roll-walk dynamically, Combining the winning elements of both poppers and dog-walkers. For best results, fish the PopMax around rocky or riprap banks, over grass beds, or on shallow points early in the morning.

Read More

CA Proposition 65 WARNING
Proposition 65
 WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Bahama Milk Pearl
$19.99
Black Orochi
$19.99
GG. Bass
$19.99
GG Wild Gill
$19.99
Gill
$19.99
HT-ITO Wakasagi
$19.99
Mat Shad
$19.99
MB Gizzard
$19.99
M Threadfin Shad
$19.99
Megabass Sexy Shad
$19.99
Pagani Raigyo
$19.99
Perch
$19.99
Pumpkinseed
$19.99
Secret Gill
$19.99
Sexy French Pearl
$19.99
White Python
$19.99
Cicada
$19.99
GP Pro Blue 2
$19.99
GP Sexy Shad
$19.99
Mat Frog
$15.99
Ozark Shad
$19.99

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
D.H.
Top notch

Was a little hesitant at paying this price for a popper but well worth it. I’ve caught more fish on it then all my other lures combined. Smallies crush it.

p
p.
What a pleasant surprise

like most topwaters I recommend using this at either dusk or dawn. I had been moving away from traditional cupped mouth poppers like this and moving more to whopper ploppers and frogs as my only topwaters but the way the water goes through and spits out through the "gills" is unique and seems to offer something other poppers dont

# Part Numbers

Product VariantManufacturer Part #
Bahama Milk Pearl0000742210
Black Orochi0000710157
Cicada0000710262
GG. Bass0000710039
GG Wild Gill0000742290
Gill0000710004
GP Pro Blue 20000710013
GP Sexy Shad0000710002
HT-ITO Wakasagi0000710041
Mat Frog0000303071
Mat Shad0000742211
MB Gizzard0000742213
M Threadfin Shad0000710017
Megabass Sexy Shad0000710001
Ozark Shad0000710008
Pagani Raigyo0000710049
Perch0000710014
Pumpkinseed0000710018
Secret Gill0000822071
Sexy French Pearl0000710003
White Python0000710054